BlueWater Accelerator 10.5

BlueWater Accelerator 10.5

The Accelerator 10.5 is a 10.5 mm single rope from BlueWater, at 76 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 27.9% dynamic elongation and a 32% sheath share. No dry treatment.

BlueWater's 10.5 mm single rope, which BlueWater recommends to climbers who own one rope. 76 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 7.8 kN impact force, 9.0 % static elongation, 27.9 % dynamic, 32 % sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage. Sold in Standard and Double-Dry versions, each also as a bi-colour, in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool. Made in the USA.

Accelerator 10.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 36 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.5 mm single rope

What the Accelerator 10.5 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Accelerator 10.5 strengths

  • 9 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 7.8 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold in a Standard and a Double-Dry version, both also as a bi-colour (BlueWater); the figures are the same for both
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool
  • Made in the USA in BlueWater's own factory (BlueWater)

Accelerator 10.5 trade-offs

  • 10.5 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • 9 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • The Standard version has no dry treatment; the Double-Dry version is a separate option

Accelerator 10.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Accelerator 10.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 76 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.5 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 27.9%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 32%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Accelerator 10.5 specifications

Diameter10.5 mm
Weight76 g/m
Sheath share32%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation27.9%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Accelerator 10.5 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Accelerator 10.5 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Accelerator 10.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes