Singing Rock Duran 10.4

Singing Rock Duran 10.4

The Duran 10.4 is a 10.4 mm single rope from Singing Rock, at 68 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 9.8 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 108.37 EUR for 30 m.

Singing Rock's thick single rope in its patented Route 44 construction: a thicker sheath for abrasion resistance, which Singing Rock recommends for rough rock and indoor climbing and calls suitable for most belay devices. 10.4 mm, 68 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 9.8 kN impact force, 7.1 % static elongation, 31 % dynamic, 41 % sheath. No dry treatment. Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking, ultrasonic-cut ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Duran 10.4 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 36 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.4 mm single rope

What the Duran 10.4 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Duran 10.4 strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Route 44 construction (Singing Rock's patented braid): Singing Rock cites a thicker sheath for abrasion resistance
  • Singing Rock states it suits most belay devices and rough rock
  • Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking and ultrasonic-cut ends (Singing Rock)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Singing Rock)

Duran 10.4 trade-offs

  • 9.8 kN impact force, the third-highest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No dry treatment on this version
  • 10.4 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track

Duran 10.4 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Duran 10.4, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 68 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.4 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 9.8 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Duran 10.4 specifications

Diameter10.4 mm
Weight68 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls8
Impact force9.8 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation7.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyRoute 44
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Duran 10.4 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 30 m: 108.37 EUR at decathlon.es.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m108.37 EURdecathlon.es1
40 m141.86 EURdecathlon.fr1
50 m175.35 EURdecathlon.es1

Shops stocking the 30 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
decathlon.es108.37 EUR

Alternatives to the Duran 10.4

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes