Ocun Guru 10.0

Ocun Guru 10.0

The Guru 10.0 is a 10 mm single rope from Ocun, at 66 g/m, for gym, top-rope and single-pitch sport. Rated for 11 UIAA falls with 8.3 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 32% sheath share. No dry treatment.

Ocun's former 10 mm gym and beginner rope, which Ocun described as the longest-lasting of its four-rope range, built for thousands of metres with frequent abrasion over edges and anchors. 66 g/m, 11 UIAA falls, 8.3 kN impact force, 7.9 % static elongation, 32 % sheath. No longer on ocun.com; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Guru 10.0 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10 mm single rope

What the Guru 10.0 is for

Best for gym, top-rope and single-pitch sport. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Guru 10.0 strengths

  • 11 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Ocun described it as its rope for regular gym training and beginners, built to take falls and abrasion over edges and anchors

Guru 10.0 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment stated
  • 66 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 46 single ropes between 9.8 and 10.2 mm we track
  • No longer listed by Ocun; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days

Guru 10.0 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Guru 10.0, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 66 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 11: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.3 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 32%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Guru 10.0 specifications

Diameter10 mm
Weight66 g/m
Sheath share32%
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls11
Impact force8.3 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation7.9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core construction40 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Guru 10.0 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Guru 10.0 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Guru 10.0

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes