Beal Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore

Beal Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore

The Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore is a 10.5 mm single rope from Beal, at 76 g/m, for gym and top-rope. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 47% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 6 shops from 47.90 EUR for 20 m.

Beal's rope for climbing walls: a thick, smooth sheath (47 %) that Beal says resists top-roping and repeated small falls, with Unicore bonding that keeps the sheath flexible and limits slippage. 10.5 mm, 76 g/m, 7.8 kN impact force, 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), 8.8 % static elongation. No dry treatment. Sold in 20 m to 50 m and as a 200 m spool.

Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore belay device compatibility

Compatible with 36 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.5 mm single rope

What the Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore is for

Best for gym and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: stiff. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore strengths

  • 47 % sheath, joint highest of the 130 single ropes we track with a published figure
  • Beal states the thick, smooth sheath is built for top-roping and repeated small falls
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • 7.8 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold from 20 m (20, 30, 40, 50 m and 200 m spools)

Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore trade-offs

  • 10.5 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • Beal's Collectivite (institutional) range for climbing walls: no outdoor use case on Beal's page

Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore spec profile

The maker's figures for the Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 76 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.5 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 47%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore specifications

Diameter10.5 mm
Weight76 g/m
Sheath share47%
Lengths sold20 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation8.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 9 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 20 m: 47.90 EUR at oliunid.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
20 m47.90 EURoliunid.de6
30 m71.90 EURoliunid.de7
40 m95.90 EURoliunid.de7
50 m118.90 EURoliunid.de7
100 m350.00 EURklimwinkel.nl1

Shops stocking the 20 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de47.90 EUR
barrabes.com47.90 EUR
epictv.com47.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de56.51 EUR
klimwinkel.nl70.00 EUR
decathlon.es71.95 EUR

Alternatives to the Wall Master VI 10.5 Unicore

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes