Mammut 10.2 Gravity

Mammut 10.2 Gravity

The 10.2 Gravity is a 10.2 mm single rope from Mammut, at 70 g/m, for gym, top-rope and single-pitch sport. Rated for 10 UIAA falls with 8.9 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. No dry treatment.

A 10.2 mm Mammut single rope for the gym and top-roping. 70 g/m, 10 UIAA falls, 8.9 kN impact force, 6.8 % static elongation, 40 % sheath, no dry treatment. No longer on mammut.com; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

10.2 Gravity belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.2 mm single rope

What the 10.2 Gravity is for

Best for gym, top-rope and single-pitch sport. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

10.2 Gravity strengths

  • 10 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

10.2 Gravity trade-offs

  • 8.9 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No dry treatment
  • 70 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 21 single ropes between 10 and 10.4 mm we track
  • No longer listed by Mammut

10.2 Gravity spec profile

The maker's figures for the 10.2 Gravity, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 70 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.2 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 10: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

10.2 Gravity specifications

Diameter10.2 mm
Weight70 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls10
Impact force8.9 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation6.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 10.2 Gravity costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 10.2 Gravity in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 10.2 Gravity

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes