Fixe Liana 9.6

Fixe Liana 9.6

The Liana 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Fixe, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 2 shops from 89.90 EUR for 60 m.

A Fixe 9.6 mm single rope for crag projects. 60 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 8.8 kN impact force, 7 % static elongation, 36 % sheath, no dry treatment. Not found on fixeclimbing.com on 2026-09-21; the figures are stored, not re-verified.

Liana 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Liana 9.6 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Liana 9.6 strengths

  • Endurance braid with 48 threads (Fixe, as on its other 9.6 mm ropes)
  • Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m

Liana 9.6 trade-offs

  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No dry treatment
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Not found on fixeclimbing.com on 2026-09-21

Liana 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Liana 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Liana 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation7%
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Liana 9.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 2 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 89.90 EUR at oliunid.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m89.90 EURoliunid.de2
70 m109.90 EURoliunid.de2
80 m125.90 EURoliunid.de2

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de89.90 EUR
epictv.com89.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Liana 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes