Fixe Siurana 9.6

Fixe Siurana 9.6

The Siurana 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Fixe, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 4 shops from 137.90 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe Siurana 9.6 workhorse rope with an Endurance sheath for abrasion resistance. PFC-free Nature construction, a limestone specialist from Catalonia.

Siurana 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Siurana 9.6 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Siurana 9.6 strengths

  • Fixe calls it one of the most emblematic ropes in its catalogue, for on-sighting, projecting and indoor use
  • Endurance braid, 48 threads (Fixe)
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Sold from 60 m to 100 m
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Siurana 9.6 trade-offs

  • Nature finish: no water-repellent treatment, 100 % PFC-free (Fixe)
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Siurana 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Siurana 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Siurana 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 / 100 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Siurana 9.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 137.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 28% below the 192.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m137.90 EURoliunid.de4
70 m156.90 EURoliunid.de4
80 m169.00 EURsestogrado.it6
100 m215.90 EURoliunid.de2

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de137.90 EUR
epictv.com137.90 EUR
sestogrado.it139.00 EUR
8a.de177.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Siurana 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes