Edelrid Kinglet 9.2

Edelrid Kinglet 9.2

The Kinglet 9.2 is a 9.2 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 56 g/m, for single-pitch sport, redpoint and indoor. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 9 shops from 165.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's everyday thin sport rope, and the lightest single in the range at 56 g/m. No dry treatment, which is what keeps the price down for a rope that will live at the crag and in the gym rather than on ice. Bluesign certified.

Kinglet 9.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Kinglet 9.2 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, redpoint and indoor. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Kinglet 9.2 strengths

  • Bluesign product (Edelrid)
  • Thermo Shield thermal treatment of core and sheath yarns (Edelrid applies it to all its ropes)
  • 3D lap coiled, usable straight from the packaging without uncoiling (Edelrid)
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Kinglet 9.2 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Kinglet 9.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Kinglet 9.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 56 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Kinglet 9.2 specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight56 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation6%
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Sheath technologyThermo Shield
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
BluesignYes

What the Kinglet 9.2 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 12 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 165.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 23% below the 216.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m151.90 EURhardloop.de8
60 m165.90 EURoliunid.de9
70 m186.90 EURoliunid.de9
80 m206.19 EURbananafingers.co.uk9

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de165.90 EUR
epictv.com165.90 EUR
8a.de168.99 EUR
snowleader.be169.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de169.96 EUR
verticalextreme.de170.00 EUR
sportokay.com175.99 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk191.38 EUR
barrabes.com200.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Kinglet 9.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes