Edelrid Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2

Edelrid Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2

The Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 is a 9.2 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 57 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and redpoint. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 44% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 14 shops from 179.90 EUR for 60 m.

A thin, light sport rope with a fine sheath structure that makes it run smoothly through gear. The Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free and still clears the UIAA water-repellency test, so it is the environmentally cleaner way to get a dry-treated redpoint rope.

Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport, redpoint and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, among the 3 highest counts of the 20 single ropes between 9.1 and 9.3 mm we track
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope
  • Sold from 30 m to 80 m

Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 trade-offs

  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 44%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight57 g/m
Sheath share44%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation6%
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Sheath technologyThermo Shield
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 16 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 179.90 EUR at snowleader.be, 21% below the 228.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m142.90 EURsnowleader.com6
40 m157.90 EURhardloop.de7
50 m172.90 EURsnowleader.be7
60 m179.90 EURsnowleader.be14
70 m198.90 EURoliunid.de11
80 m217.90 EURoliunid.de8

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
snowleader.be179.90 EUR
sport-conrad.com189.95 EUR
oliunid.de191.90 EUR
epictv.com191.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de191.96 EUR
funktionelles.de191.96 EUR
8a.de199.99 EUR
verticalextreme.de204.00 EUR
kletterbude.de215.95 EUR
barrabes.com216.00 EUR
+ 4 more shops

Alternatives to the Hummingbird Eco Dry 9.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes