Beal Karma 9.8

Beal Karma 9.8

The Karma 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Beal, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.4 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 33% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 13 shops from 114.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal describes the Karma 9.8 as an intermediate crag rope for climbers moving to smaller diameters, balancing slenderness against control. 58 g/m, 7.4 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (9 in Beal's lab test), 6.4 % static elongation, 33 % sheath. No dry treatment and no Unicore bonding. Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool.

Karma 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Karma 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Karma 9.8 strengths

  • 7.4 kN impact force, joint lowest of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track
  • Beal recommends it as a first thin rope for climbers moving down from thicker diameters
  • 58 g/m, in the lightest quarter of the 54 single ropes between 9.6 and 10 mm we track
  • Sold up to 200 m spools

Karma 9.8 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (9 in Beal's lab test), the EN 892 minimum for a single rope
  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • No Unicore bonding (Beal's Diablo 9.8 has it)

Karma 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Karma 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.4 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 33%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Karma 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share33%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.4 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation6.4%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes

What the Karma 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 17 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 114.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 21% below the 145.80 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m106.92 EURdecathlon.de2
50 m95.90 EURoliunid.de9
60 m114.90 EURoliunid.de13
70 m129.90 EURcampobase.net12
80 m149.90 EURcampobase.net9

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de114.90 EUR
barrabes.com114.90 EUR
epictv.com114.90 EUR
sestogrado.it119.00 EUR
verticalextreme.de126.23 EUR
bergfreunde.de129.59 EUR
sportokay.com131.11 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk136.77 EUR
terracamp.de157.41 EUR
beal-planet.com158.74 EUR
+ 3 more shops

Alternatives to the Karma 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes