BlueWater Xenon 9.2

BlueWater Xenon 9.2

The Xenon 9.2 is a 9.2 mm single rope from BlueWater, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport and alpine. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 29.3% dynamic elongation and a 33% sheath share. No dry treatment.

BlueWater's Xenon 9.2, certified as single, half and twin rope: BlueWater cites the impact force, the fall rating and a tighter braid for abrasion resistance and clipping. 60 g/m, 33 % sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage; as a single: 7.7 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls, 4.7 % static elongation, 29.3 % dynamic; as a half: 6 kN and 21 falls; as a twin: 8.9 kN and 42 falls. Sold in Standard and Double-Dry versions, each also as a bi-colour, in 60, 70 and 80 m. Made in the USA.

Xenon 9.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Xenon 9.2 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and alpine. Aimed at advanced climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Xenon 9.2 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.7 kN impact force as a single, 6 kN as a half
  • 21 UIAA falls as a half rope, 42 as a twin
  • Sold in a Standard and a Double-Dry version, both also as a bi-colour (BlueWater); the figures are the same for both
  • Made in the USA in BlueWater's own factory (BlueWater)

Xenon 9.2 trade-offs

  • 60 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 33 single ropes between 9 and 9.4 mm we track
  • 33 % sheath share, in the lowest quarter of the 130 single ropes we track
  • The Standard version has no dry treatment; the Double-Dry version is a separate option

Xenon 9.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Xenon 9.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 29.3%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 33%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Xenon 9.2 specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share33%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation29.3%
Static elongation4.7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Xenon 9.2 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Xenon 9.2 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Xenon 9.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes