Tendon Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield

Tendon Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield

The Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield is a 9.2 mm single rope from Tendon, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 9.5 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. Complete Shield core-and-sheath dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 211.32 EUR for 60 m.

Tendon's 9.2 mm all-round single rope with the SBS PRO sheath system, which Tendon says gives a smoother run through carabiners and over rock and extends the lifespan of a thin rope. 58 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 9.5 kN impact force, 6.5 % static elongation, 35 % dynamic, 40 % sheath. Complete Shield finish treats sheath and core with Tendon's PFC-free ECO treatment. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield strengths

  • SBS PRO sheath system, which Tendon says gives a smoother run through carabiners and over rock and extends the lifespan
  • Complete Shield finish: Tendon states sheath and core are treated with its PFC-free ECO treatment for water repellency and abrasion resistance
  • Tendon quotes ambassador Tom Randall on its handling and durability
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Tendon)

Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 9.5 kN impact force, the highest of the 20 single ropes between 9.1 and 9.3 mm we track
  • No UIAA Water Repellent rating claimed by Tendon for the Complete Shield finish

Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield spec profile

The maker's figures for the Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 9.5 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force9.5 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation6.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentComplete Shield (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologySBS PRO
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 211.32 EUR at decathlon.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m211.32 EURdecathlon.de1
100 m346.90 EURdecathlon.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
decathlon.de211.32 EUR

Alternatives to the Master Pro 9.2 Complete Shield

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes