Singing Rock Storm 9.8

Singing Rock Storm 9.8

The Storm 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Singing Rock, at 65 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 9.1 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 2 shops from 139.00 EUR for 60 m.

Singing Rock's 9.8 mm all-round single rope, which it recommends for all-round climbing, hard training routes and redpoints, citing the fall rating and durability. 65 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 9.1 kN impact force, 7.9 % static elongation, 35 % dynamic, 40 % sheath. No dry treatment. Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking, ultrasonic-cut ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool.

Storm 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Storm 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Storm 9.8 strengths

  • 9 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Singing Rock recommends it for all-round climbing, hard training routes and redpoints
  • Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking and ultrasonic-cut ends (Singing Rock)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Singing Rock)

Storm 9.8 trade-offs

  • 9.1 kN impact force, the third-highest of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track
  • 65 g/m, the second-heaviest of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track
  • No dry treatment on this version

Storm 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Storm 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 65 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 9.1 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Storm 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight65 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls9
Impact force9.1 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation7.9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Storm 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 139.00 EUR at sestogrado.it, 30% below the 199.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m97.21 EURdecathlon.es1
40 m126.98 EURdecathlon.fr1
60 m139.00 EURsestogrado.it2
70 m169.00 EURsestogrado.it1
80 m179.00 EURsestogrado.it2

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it139.00 EUR
decathlon.es186.52 EUR

Alternatives to the Storm 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes