Edelrid Eagle Lite 9.5

Edelrid Eagle Lite 9.5

The Eagle Lite 9.5 is a 9.5 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 9 kN impact force, 29% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 16 shops from 138.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's Eagle Lite 9.5, the second generation of its pro-line classic: Edelrid cites new yarns that reduce the diameter without lowering the technical figures. 62 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 9 kN impact force, 29 % dynamic elongation, 7.1 % static, 36 % sheath; Thermo Shield treatment, no dry treatment (the Eco Dry and Protect Eco Dry versions are separate ropes).

Eagle Lite 9.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the Eagle Lite 9.5 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Eagle Lite 9.5 strengths

  • 9 UIAA falls, joint highest count of the 13 single ropes at 9.5 mm we track
  • Thermo Shield thermal treatment of core and sheath yarns (Edelrid applies it to all its ropes)
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m

Eagle Lite 9.5 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment (the Eagle Lite Eco Dry 9.5 and Eagle Lite Protect Eco Dry 9.5 are the treated versions)
  • 9 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Eagle Lite 9.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Eagle Lite 9.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 29%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Eagle Lite 9.5 specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force9 kN
Dynamic elongation29%
Static elongation7.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes

What the Eagle Lite 9.5 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 21 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 138.90 EUR at verticalextreme.de, 39% below the 228.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m126.20 EURbergzeit.de1
50 m121.90 EURverticalextreme.de16
60 m138.90 EURverticalextreme.de16
70 m139.05 EURverticalextreme.de16
80 m155.25 EURverticalextreme.de11

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
verticalextreme.de138.90 EUR
funktionelles.de140.34 EUR
oliunid.de148.90 EUR
epictv.com148.90 EUR
snowleader.be152.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de152.96 EUR
iko-sport.com159.99 EUR
kletterbude.de161.95 EUR
sportbuck.com164.96 EUR
8a.de164.99 EUR
+ 6 more shops

Alternatives to the Eagle Lite 9.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes