Mammut 8.0 Alpine Eco Dry

Mammut 8.0 Alpine Eco Dry

The 8.0 Alpine Eco Dry is a 8 mm half rope from Mammut, at 45 g/m, for alpine. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 5.6 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 140.90 EUR for 60 m.

A Mammut 8 mm double rope with the earlier Eco Dry (PFC-free) finish. 45 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 5.6 kN impact force, 8.5 % static elongation, 41 % sheath. No longer on mammut.com; Mammut's current 8 mm dry double rope is the 8.0 Alpine Dry.

8.0 Alpine Eco Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 24 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 23 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8 mm half rope

What the 8.0 Alpine Eco Dry is for

Best for alpine. Aimed at advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

8.0 Alpine Eco Dry strengths

  • Certified as a half rope (EN 892)
  • 9 UIAA falls as a half rope, in the top quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 5.6 kN impact force as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • PFC-free dry finish (Mammut Eco Dry)
  • 8.5 % static elongation as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

8.0 Alpine Eco Dry trade-offs

  • No longer listed by Mammut; the current 8.0 Alpine Dry carries the PFC-free dry finish

8.0 Alpine Eco Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 8.0 Alpine Eco Dry, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 45 g/m: on the heavy side for a half rope
  • Diameter 8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most half ropes
  • Impact force 5.6 kN: a softer catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most half ropes

8.0 Alpine Eco Dry specifications

Diameter8 mm
Weight45 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force5.6 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 8.0 Alpine Eco Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 140.90 EUR at hardloop.de, 28% below the 195.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m119.00 EURbiwakschachtel-tuebingen.de2
60 m140.90 EURhardloop.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
hardloop.de140.90 EUR

Alternatives to the 8.0 Alpine Eco Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes