Edelweiss O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2

Edelweiss O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2

The O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2 is a 8.2 mm half rope from Edelweiss, at 45 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 5.5 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. SuperEverDry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 175.20 EUR for 60 m.

Edelweiss's Oxygen II 8.2, a half rope from the Perform3 range with HD Cover braiding, Unicore bonding of core and sheath and the SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge. 45 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 5.5 kN impact force, 9 % static elongation, 30 % dynamic, 40 % sheath. Sold in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import.

O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 25 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.2 mm half rope

What the O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2 is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2 strengths

  • Certified as a half rope (EN 892)
  • 5.5 kN impact force as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Unicore construction bonding core and sheath (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • HD Cover braiding and Perform3 construction (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool

O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 45 g/m: on the heavy side for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.2 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 5.5 kN: a softer catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a typical sheath share for a half rope

O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2 specifications

Diameter8.2 mm
Weight45 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force5.5 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentSuperEverDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionunicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 175.20 EUR at bananafingers.co.uk, 38% below the 282.60 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m175.20 EURbananafingers.co.uk1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bananafingers.co.uk175.20 EUR

Alternatives to the O2 Oxygen II SuperEverDry 8.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes