Fixe Rocco 10

Fixe Rocco 10

The Rocco 10 is a 10 mm single rope from Fixe, at 67 g/m, for gym and top-rope. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 26% dynamic elongation and a 34% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 161.99 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's thickest dynamic rope, made for climbing gyms (leading and top-roping) and, Fixe adds, for sport climbers who want a thick rope with a low impact force. 10 mm, 67 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 7.8 kN impact force, 9.1 % static elongation, 26 % dynamic, 34 % sheath, Endurance braid with 48 threads and Fusion sheath-core bond. Nature finish: no dry treatment, PFC-free. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Rocco 10 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10 mm single rope

What the Rocco 10 is for

Best for gym and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Rocco 10 strengths

  • 7.8 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 26 % dynamic elongation, the second-lowest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Fusion: sheath bonded to the core against sheath slippage, 0 mm in the EN 892 test (Fixe)
  • Endurance braid, 48 threads (Fixe)
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Rocco 10 trade-offs

  • Nature finish: no water-repellent treatment, 100 % PFC-free (Fixe)
  • 9.1 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • 67 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 46 single ropes between 9.8 and 10.2 mm we track
  • 10 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 1 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track

Rocco 10 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Rocco 10, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 67 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 26%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 34%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Rocco 10 specifications

Diameter10 mm
Weight67 g/m
Sheath share34%
Lengths sold30 / 50 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation26%
Static elongation9.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Rocco 10 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 161.99 EUR at 8a.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m127.49 EURbarrabes.com3
60 m161.99 EUR8a.de1
70 m189.99 EUR8a.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
8a.de161.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Rocco 10

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes