Mammut 10.0 Galaxy Classic

Mammut 10.0 Galaxy Classic

The 10.0 Galaxy Classic is a 10 mm single rope from Mammut, at 67 g/m, for gym, top-rope and single-pitch sport. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 8.6 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. No dry treatment.

Mammut's former 10 mm single rope for gym, top-rope and beginner use. 67 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 8.6 kN impact force, 6.5 % static elongation, 36 % sheath, no dry treatment. No longer on mammut.com; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

10.0 Galaxy Classic belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10 mm single rope

What the 10.0 Galaxy Classic is for

Best for gym, top-rope, single-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

10.0 Galaxy Classic strengths

  • 9 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

10.0 Galaxy Classic trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 67 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 46 single ropes between 9.8 and 10.2 mm we track
  • No longer listed by Mammut

10.0 Galaxy Classic spec profile

The maker's figures for the 10.0 Galaxy Classic, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 67 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.6 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

10.0 Galaxy Classic specifications

Diameter10 mm
Weight67 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force8.6 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation6.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 10.0 Galaxy Classic costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 10.0 Galaxy Classic in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 10.0 Galaxy Classic

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes