Petzl Mambo 10.1

Petzl Mambo 10.1

The Mambo 10.1 is a 10.1 mm single rope from Petzl, at 65 g/m, for gym, top-rope and single-pitch sport. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 10 shops from 123.34 EUR for 60 m.

Petzl's 10.1 mm single rope: Petzl cites the generous diameter for control in belay devices, a thick sheath for abrasion resistance and durability from the large diameter. 65 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 8.5 kN impact force, 8.5 % static elongation, 34 % dynamic, 37 % sheath, 40-carrier construction. No dry treatment. EverFlex thermal treatment, UltraSonic Finish, ClimbReady Coil. Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m.

Mambo 10.1 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.1 mm single rope

What the Mambo 10.1 is for

Best for gym, top-rope and single-pitch sport. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Mambo 10.1 strengths

  • Petzl cites the generous diameter for control in belay devices and durability
  • EverFlex thermal treatment of the core strands for consistent handling over time (Petzl)
  • UltraSonic Finish: core and sheath bonded at the rope ends against fraying (Petzl)
  • Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m

Mambo 10.1 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 8.5 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Mambo 10.1 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Mambo 10.1, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 65 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.1 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Mambo 10.1 specifications

Diameter10.1 mm
Weight65 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2022

What the Mambo 10.1 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 14 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 123.34 EUR at funktionelles.de, 41% below the 210.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m105.00 EURbiwak.com11
60 m123.34 EURfunktionelles.de10
70 m143.64 EURfunktionelles.de10

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
funktionelles.de123.34 EUR
alpinstore.com135.90 EUR
snowleader.com135.90 EUR
oliunid.de140.90 EUR
barrabes.com140.90 EUR
hardloop.de142.90 EUR
sportokay.com144.99 EUR
bergfreunde.de147.86 EUR
sestogrado.it149.00 EUR
verticalextreme.de149.18 EUR

Alternatives to the Mambo 10.1

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes