Beal Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry

Beal Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry

The Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry is a 10 mm single rope from Beal, at 60 g/m, for alpine, trad and ice. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. Golden Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 3 shops from 229.64 EUR for 60 m.

Beal describes the Tiger 10 as a first-choice rope for climbers starting to use thinner ropes, citing easy handling, easy clipping and a diameter suited to all self-locking belay devices. Unicore bonds core and sheath. 60 g/m, 7.7 kN impact force, 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), 6.1 % static elongation, 42 % sheath. Golden Dry treats core and sheath and carries the UIAA Water Repellent label; Beal lists this version in its Mountain Line. Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m.

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10 mm single rope

What the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry is for

Best for alpine, trad and ice. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry strengths

  • 7.7 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • 10 mm is inside the rope range of 19 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • Golden Dry treats core and sheath yarns and is labelled UIAA Water Repellent (Beal workbook)

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m only; the Dry Cover version adds 80 m and a 200 m spool

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 10 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry specifications

Diameter10 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation6.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentGolden Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 4 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 229.64 EUR at bergfreunde.de, 14% below the 265.80 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m169.90 EURhardloop.de2
60 m229.64 EURbergfreunde.de3
70 m267.05 EURbergfreunde.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergfreunde.de229.64 EUR
8a.de229.99 EUR
beal-planet.com265.75 EUR

Alternatives to the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Golden Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes