Mammut Alpine Core Protect 9.5

Mammut Alpine Core Protect 9.5

The Alpine Core Protect 9.5 is a 9.5 mm single rope from Mammut, at 59 g/m, for alpine, trad and ice climbing. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.9 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 4 shops from 202.46 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's single rope with Core Protect: an extra aramid sheath sits between the polyamide outer sheath and the core, and in a fall it unfolds so the rope stays as dynamic as Mammut's other ropes while cut resistance rises. 9.5 mm, 59 g/m, 36 % sheath, 95 % polyamide and 5 % aramid, 5 UIAA falls, 8.9 kN impact force, 8 % static elongation, 31 % dynamic. Dry finish, under 2 % water absorption in the UIAA test.

Alpine Core Protect 9.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the Alpine Core Protect 9.5 is for

Best for alpine, trad, ice climbing and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Alpine Core Protect 9.5 strengths

  • Core Protect: an extra aramid sheath between the polyamide outer sheath and the core, for cut resistance against sharp rock and metal edges (Mammut)
  • PFC-free dry finish: Mammut states under 2 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Mammut states handling and abrasion resistance stay the same as its other ropes while cut resistance rises

Alpine Core Protect 9.5 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls, the minimum EN 892 requires of a single rope
  • 8.9 kN impact force, the second-highest of the 13 single ropes at 9.5 mm we track

Alpine Core Protect 9.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Alpine Core Protect 9.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 59 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Alpine Core Protect 9.5 specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight59 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.9 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Aramid protectionYes
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Alpine Core Protect 9.5 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 11 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 202.46 EUR at bergfreunde.de, 13% below the 231.60 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m153.86 EURbergfreunde.de5
40 m125.99 EURsportokay.com3
50 m229.99 EURiko-sport.com3
60 m202.46 EURbergfreunde.de4
70 m209.95 EURsport-conrad.com6
80 m258.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergfreunde.de202.46 EUR
oliunid.de224.90 EUR
biwakschachtel-tuebingen.de250.00 EUR
sport-schuster.de250.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Alpine Core Protect 9.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes