Beal Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover

Beal Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover

The Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover is a 10.2 mm single rope from Beal, at 63 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 7.5 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 4 shops from 168.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal positions the Flyer 10.2 between the Tiger 10 and the Top Gun 10.5, as a rope for climbers moving towards thinner diameters, and cites grip and resistance to abrasion and moisture. 63 g/m, 7.5 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls guaranteed (9 in Beal's lab test), 6.1 % static elongation, 35 % sheath. Dry Cover treats the sheath only. Sold in 50 m to 80 m.

Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.2 mm single rope

What the Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover strengths

  • 7.5 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Dry Cover sheath treatment against water, dirt and abrasion (Beal workbook)
  • Beal positions it between the Tiger 10 and the Top Gun 10.5

Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover trade-offs

  • Dry Cover treats the sheath only, the core is not impregnated (Beal workbook)
  • 3 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test (Beal's Unicore models rate 0 mm)

Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover spec profile

The maker's figures for the Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 63 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.2 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.5 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover specifications

Diameter10.2 mm
Weight63 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force7.5 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation6.1%
Sheath slippage3 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 7 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 168.90 EUR at snowleader.be, 30% below the 240.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m149.90 EURsnowleader.be3
60 m168.90 EURsnowleader.be4
70 m197.90 EURoliunid.de4
80 m224.90 EURsnowleader.com4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
snowleader.be168.90 EUR
barrabes.com199.99 EUR
9cclimbing.com230.08 EUR
beal-planet.com240.13 EUR

Alternatives to the Flyer 10.2 Dry Cover

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes