Mammut 9.8 Eternity Protect

Mammut 9.8 Eternity Protect

The 9.8 Eternity Protect is a 9.8 mm single rope from Mammut, at 63 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Protect sheath dry treatment.

Mammut's former 9.8 mm all-round single rope with the Protect sheath treatment. 63 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 8.5 kN impact force, 5.5 % static elongation, 30 % dynamic, 38 % sheath. No longer on mammut.com (Mammut states its 9.8 Crag Classic is based on the Eternity); no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

9.8 Eternity Protect belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the 9.8 Eternity Protect is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.8 Eternity Protect strengths

  • 9 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 5.5 % static elongation, in the lowest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • 30 % dynamic elongation, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

9.8 Eternity Protect trade-offs

  • Protect is a sheath-only treatment
  • No longer listed by Mammut; the 9.8 Crag Classic and 9.8 Crag Dry are its current 9.8 mm ropes

9.8 Eternity Protect spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.8 Eternity Protect, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 63 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

9.8 Eternity Protect specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight63 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation5.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentProtect (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.8 Eternity Protect costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 9.8 Eternity Protect in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 9.8 Eternity Protect

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes