Singing Rock Kata 9.7

Singing Rock Kata 9.7

The Kata 9.7 is a 9.7 mm single rope from Singing Rock, at 61 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 2 shops from 105.69 EUR for 60 m.

Singing Rock's 9.7 mm single rope with its patented InterCore technology, which Singing Rock says provides safety even with a damaged sheath, and a narrow diameter for easy handling in belay devices. 61 g/m, 5 UIAA falls, 7.7 kN impact force, 9 % static elongation, 30 % dynamic, 39 % sheath. This is the untreated version; Singing Rock sells a Kata 9.7 Dry beside it. Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking, ultrasonic-cut ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool.

Kata 9.7 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.7 mm single rope

What the Kata 9.7 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at advanced climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Kata 9.7 strengths

  • InterCore: Singing Rock's patented core-sheath technology, which it says keeps the rope safe even with a damaged sheath
  • 7.7 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking and ultrasonic-cut ends (Singing Rock)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Singing Rock)

Kata 9.7 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls, the minimum EN 892 requires of a single rope
  • 9 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • No dry treatment on this version (Singing Rock sells a Kata 9.7 Dry)

Kata 9.7 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Kata 9.7, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.7 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Kata 9.7 specifications

Diameter9.7 mm
Weight61 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyInterCore
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Kata 9.7 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 2 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 105.69 EUR at climbingshop.ie, 53% below the 225.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m173.28 EURdecathlon.es1
50 m94.31 EURclimbingshop.ie1
60 m105.69 EURclimbingshop.ie2
70 m297.32 EURdecathlon.es1
80 m338.67 EURdecathlon.es1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
climbingshop.ie105.69 EUR
decathlon.es218.77 EUR

Alternatives to the Kata 9.7

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes