Beal Diablo 9.8 Unicore

Beal Diablo 9.8 Unicore

The Diablo 9.8 Unicore is a 9.8 mm single rope from Beal, at 61 g/m, for single-pitch sport and indoor. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.2 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 3 shops from 199.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's thinner Diablo: Beal describes it as an improved, thinner version of the Diablo 10.2 whose very thin sheath makes taking in slack and clipping easier, with improved abrasion resistance, and says it is intended for experienced climbers and vigilant belayers. Unicore bonds core and sheath. 9.8 mm, 61 g/m, 5 UIAA falls, 8.2 kN impact force, 38 % sheath, 9.2 % static elongation. No dry treatment.

Diablo 9.8 Unicore belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Diablo 9.8 Unicore is for

Best for single-pitch sport and indoor. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Diablo 9.8 Unicore strengths

  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Beal states the thinner sheath of this version takes in slack and clips more easily than the Diablo 10.2

Diablo 9.8 Unicore trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls, the EN 892 minimum for a single rope
  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • Beal lists EN 892 only for this model, no UIAA 101

Diablo 9.8 Unicore spec profile

The maker's figures for the Diablo 9.8 Unicore, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.2 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Diablo 9.8 Unicore specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight61 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.2 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation9.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Diablo 9.8 Unicore costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 199.90 EUR at snowleader.com, 15% below the 234.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m155.90 EURsnowleader.be1
60 m199.90 EURsnowleader.com3
70 m200.90 EURoliunid.de4
80 m229.90 EURoliunid.de3

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
snowleader.com199.90 EUR
8a.de211.99 EUR
decathlon.fr215.55 EUR

Alternatives to the Diablo 9.8 Unicore

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes