Beal Diablo 10.2 Unicore

Beal Diablo 10.2 Unicore

The Diablo 10.2 Unicore is a 10.2 mm single rope from Beal, at 64 g/m, for single-pitch sport and indoor. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.7 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 2 shops from 136.20 EUR for 50 m.

Beal describes the Diablo 10.2 as the first outdoor rope built with its Unicore process, which bonds core and sheath, and as a rope whose smooth sheath and flexibility make it feel thinner than it is. 64 g/m, 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (7 in Beal's lab test), 8.7 kN impact force, 40 % sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage. No dry treatment. Beal sells it in 60 m and 80 m.

Diablo 10.2 Unicore belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.2 mm single rope

What the Diablo 10.2 Unicore is for

Best for single-pitch sport and indoor. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Diablo 10.2 Unicore strengths

  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Beal describes it as the first outdoor rope with Unicore, with a smooth sheath and easy carabiner clipping

Diablo 10.2 Unicore trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (7 in Beal's lab test), the EN 892 minimum for a single rope
  • 8.7 kN impact force, the highest of the 26 Beal single ropes we track
  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • 10.2 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 3 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track

Diablo 10.2 Unicore spec profile

The maker's figures for the Diablo 10.2 Unicore, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 64 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.2 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.7 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Diablo 10.2 Unicore specifications

Diameter10.2 mm
Weight64 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold60 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.7 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Diablo 10.2 Unicore costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 50 m: 136.20 EUR at bergzeit.de, 30% below the 195.50 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m136.20 EURbergzeit.de2
70 m218.57 EUR9cclimbing.com2
80 m234.90 EURoliunid.de3

Shops stocking the 50 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergzeit.de136.20 EUR
barrabes.com177.25 EUR

Alternatives to the Diablo 10.2 Unicore

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes