Beal Virus 10.0

Beal Virus 10.0

The Virus 10.0 is a 10 mm single rope from Beal, at 63 g/m, for single-pitch sport and indoor. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 7.4 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 11 shops from 117.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal describes the Virus 10 as a rope for all types of belay equipment and all circumstances, with a diameter chosen for control and durability. 63 g/m, 7.4 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls guaranteed (9 in Beal's lab test), 9.7 % static elongation, 37 % sheath, 4 mm sheath slippage. No dry treatment and no Unicore bonding. Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool.

Virus 10.0 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10 mm single rope

What the Virus 10.0 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and indoor. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Virus 10.0 strengths

  • 7.4 kN impact force, the lowest of the 26 single ropes between 10 and 10.5 mm we track
  • Beal states it works with all types of belay equipment
  • Sold up to 200 m spools

Virus 10.0 trade-offs

  • 4 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test, the highest of the 123 single ropes we track with a published figure
  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • 9.7 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Virus 10.0 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Virus 10.0, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 63 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.4 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Virus 10.0 specifications

Diameter10 mm
Weight63 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force7.4 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation9.7%
Sheath slippage4 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Virus 10.0 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 13 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 117.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 8% below the 128.40 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m97.90 EURoliunid.de10
60 m117.90 EURoliunid.de11
70 m136.90 EURoliunid.de9
80 m149.00 EURsestogrado.it11

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de117.90 EUR
epictv.com117.90 EUR
barrabes.com118.70 EUR
sestogrado.it119.00 EUR
verticalextreme.de129.90 EUR
snowleader.com133.90 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk143.04 EUR
sportokay.com146.95 EUR
8a.de158.99 EUR
decathlon.es160.47 EUR
+ 1 more shops

Alternatives to the Virus 10.0

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes