Petzl Arial 9.5

Petzl Arial 9.5

The Arial 9.5 is a 9.5 mm single rope from Petzl, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. Duratec Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment. In stock at 9 shops from 164.99 EUR for 60 m.

Petzl's 9.5 mm single rope for projecting and sending: Petzl cites a thick sheath for abrasion resistance, the diameter-to-durability ratio and the Duratec Dry treatment, which it states makes the rope more resistant to water, dirt and abrasion. 58 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 8.8 kN impact force, 7.6 % static elongation, 32 % dynamic, 40 % sheath, 40-carrier construction. EverFlex thermal treatment, UltraSonic Finish at the ends, ClimbReady Coil. Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m.

Arial 9.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the Arial 9.5 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Arial 9.5 strengths

  • 40 % sheath: Petzl cites a thick sheath for abrasion resistance
  • Duratec Dry treatment for rock, mixed, snow and ice: Petzl states it makes the rope more resistant to water, dirt and abrasion, free from intentionally added PFAS
  • EverFlex thermal treatment of the core strands for consistent handling over time (Petzl)
  • UltraSonic Finish: core and sheath bonded at the rope ends against fraying (Petzl)
  • Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m

Arial 9.5 trade-offs

  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No UIAA water-repellent rating claimed by Petzl for Duratec Dry (Petzl states the UIAA test result for its Guide Dry treatment only)

Arial 9.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Arial 9.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Arial 9.5 specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation7.6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDuratec Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Arial 9.5 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 17 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 164.99 EUR at funktionelles.de, 30% below the 237.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m164.99 EURfunktionelles.de9
70 m177.30 EURfunktionelles.de13
80 m191.74 EURfunktionelles.de14

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
funktionelles.de164.99 EUR
bergzeit.de176.60 EUR
hardloop.de184.90 EUR
klimwinkel.nl186.95 EUR
sestogrado.it189.00 EUR
sportokay.com189.99 EUR
bergfreunde.de191.36 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk212.92 EUR
terracamp.de215.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Arial 9.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes