Edelrid Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5

Edelrid Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5

The Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 is a 9.5 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 59 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 10 shops from 174.99 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's robust version of the Eagle Lite, now sold as the Eagle Lite Protect Eco Dry 9.5: high-strength aramid fibres are braided into the sheath with a special process that Edelrid says raises cut resistance, and a 48-bobbin braiding machine gives a fine, compact sheath. 59 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 8.5 kN impact force, 32 % dynamic elongation, 38 % sheath, polyamide/aramid, sharp-edge approved. Eco Dry finish, PFC- and PFAS-free.

Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, trad, big wall and alpine. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 strengths

  • Aramid fibres braided into the sheath; Edelrid rates it sharp-edge approved
  • 48-bobbin braiding for a fine, compact sheath (Edelrid)
  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope
  • Sold from 30 m to 80 m

Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 trade-offs

  • Edelrid now sells this rope as the Eagle Lite Protect Eco Dry 9.5; old Pro Dry stock and the new finish are both in the shops

Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 59 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight59 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold30 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction48 carrier
Aramid protectionYes
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 13 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 174.99 EUR at 8a.de, 34% below the 265.80 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m109.90 EURhardloop.de6
50 m159.90 EURhardloop.de9
60 m174.99 EUR8a.de10
70 m179.05 EURfunktionelles.de10
80 m220.90 EURsnowleader.com7

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
8a.de174.99 EUR
sport-conrad.com179.95 EUR
snowleader.be186.90 EUR
epictv.com191.90 EUR
kletterbude.de197.95 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk202.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de203.96 EUR
globetrotter.de219.95 EUR
sportokay.com239.99 EUR
iko-sport.com239.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Eagle Lite Protect Pro Dry 9.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes