Fixe Margalef 9.6

Fixe Margalef 9.6

The Margalef 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Fixe, at 63 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Dry sheath dry treatment. In stock at 4 shops from 135.40 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe Margalef 9.6 is named for the conglomerate sport-climbing area in Catalonia's Priorat region, built as a durable, easy-handling single rope for onsighting and projecting. Dry-treated sheath plus a 48-strand Endurance braid.

Margalef 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Margalef 9.6 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Margalef 9.6 strengths

  • 6 % static elongation, in the lowest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • Endurance braid, 48 threads (Fixe)
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Sold from 60 m to 100 m
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Margalef 9.6 trade-offs

  • Dry is a sheath-only treatment; Fixe's Full Dry ropes carry the UIAA Water Repellent label, this one does not
  • 63 g/m, the heaviest of the 11 single ropes at 9.6 mm we track
  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Margalef 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Margalef 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 63 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Margalef 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight63 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 / 100 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Margalef 9.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 135.40 EUR at bergzeit.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m135.40 EURbergzeit.de4
70 m169.00 EURsestogrado.it4
80 m189.00 EURsestogrado.it4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergzeit.de135.40 EUR
sestogrado.it139.90 EUR
oliunid.de150.90 EUR
epictv.com150.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Margalef 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes