Trango Agility 9.1 Duo Dry

Trango Agility 9.1 Duo Dry

The Agility 9.1 Duo Dry is a 9.1 mm single rope from Trango, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 56 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, trad and alpine. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.2 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. Duo Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment.

Trango's Agility 9.1, certified as single, half and twin rope: Trango's Red Flag treatment dyes the final 5 m at each end red as an end-of-rope warning, the Spider Wear construction and 1x1 weave are its durability and handling claims, and it is sold with Duo Dry or standard dry treatment. 56 g/m; as a single: 8 UIAA falls (Duo Dry; 9 with standard dry), 8.2 % static elongation, 32 % dynamic; as a half: 30 falls (Duo Dry), 8.2 % static, 29 % dynamic; as a twin: more than 50 falls, 4.8 % static, 27 % dynamic. Trango publishes no impact force for it. Sold in 70 m and 80 m.

Agility 9.1 Duo Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.1 mm single rope

What the Agility 9.1 Duo Dry is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, trad, alpine and ice climbing. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Agility 9.1 Duo Dry strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • Red Flag treatment: the final 5 m at each end are dyed red as an end-of-rope warning (Trango)
  • Spider Wear construction, which Trango says raises durability, and a 1x1 weave
  • 30 UIAA falls as a half rope and more than 50 as a twin with the Duo Dry treatment (24 half with standard dry)
  • Duo Dry treatment on core and sheath (Trango)

Agility 9.1 Duo Dry trade-offs

  • 8 UIAA falls as a single rope with the Duo Dry treatment (9 with standard dry)
  • 8.2 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • Sold in 70 m and 80 m only; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days
  • Trango publishes no impact force or sheath share for it

Agility 9.1 Duo Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Agility 9.1 Duo Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 56 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.1 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.2 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Agility 9.1 Duo Dry specifications

Diameter9.1 mm
Weight56 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.2 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation8.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDuo Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Agility 9.1 Duo Dry costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Agility 9.1 Duo Dry in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Agility 9.1 Duo Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes