BlueWater Icon 9.1

BlueWater Icon 9.1

The Icon 9.1 is a 9.1 mm single rope from BlueWater, at 55 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 32.7% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. Double Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment.

BlueWater's former 9.1 mm single rope with a 40-carrier sheath and Double Dry treatment. 55 g/m, 5 UIAA falls, 8.8 kN impact force, 7.2 % static elongation, 35 % sheath. No longer on bluewaterropes.com; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Icon 9.1 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.1 mm single rope

What the Icon 9.1 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Icon 9.1 strengths

  • 40-carrier sheath
  • Double Dry treatment

Icon 9.1 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls, the minimum EN 892 requires of a single rope
  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No longer listed by BlueWater; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days

Icon 9.1 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Icon 9.1, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 55 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.1 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32.7%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Icon 9.1 specifications

Diameter9.1 mm
Weight55 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation32.7%
Static elongation7.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDouble Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core construction40 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Icon 9.1 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Icon 9.1 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Icon 9.1

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes