Sterling Aero 9.2 XEROS

Sterling Aero 9.2 XEROS

The Aero 9.2 XEROS is a 9.2 mm single rope from Sterling, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 56 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 30.2% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. XEROS core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 275.00 EUR for 70 m.

Sterling's Aero 9.2, certified as single, half and twin rope: Sterling describes a tough sheath on a lighter core for sport, mixed and ice climbing, built with its XEROS dry treatment (UIAA Dry certified) from bluesign certified raw materials. 56 g/m, 41 % sheath; as a single: 8.8 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls, 7.5 % static elongation, 30.2 % dynamic; as a half: 8.6 kN and 21 falls; as a twin: 10.1 kN and more than 20 falls. Sold in 40, 60, 70 and 80 m with a Send Ready Coil.

Aero 9.2 XEROS belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Aero 9.2 XEROS is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Aero 9.2 XEROS strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 41 % sheath, among the 4 highest of the 26 triple-rated single ropes we track with a published figure
  • 21 UIAA falls as a half rope, more than 20 as a twin
  • XEROS dry treatment, UIAA Dry certified (Sterling): Sterling states both core and sheath are protected, without a coating on the outside
  • Made with bluesign certified raw materials (Sterling)
  • Sold in 40, 60, 70 and 80 m

Aero 9.2 XEROS trade-offs

  • 8.8 kN impact force as a single, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Aero 9.2 XEROS spec profile

The maker's figures for the Aero 9.2 XEROS, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 56 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 30.2%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Aero 9.2 XEROS specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight56 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold40 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation30.2%
Static elongation7.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentXEROS (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes

What the Aero 9.2 XEROS costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 70 m: 275.00 EUR at oliunid.de, 14% below the 319.90 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
70 m275.00 EURoliunid.de1
80 m314.00 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 70 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de275.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Aero 9.2 XEROS

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes