Petzl Volta Guide 9.0

Petzl Volta Guide 9.0

The Volta Guide 9.0 is a 9 mm single rope from Petzl, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 54 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. Guide Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 10 shops from 202.49 EUR for 60 m.

Petzl's light triple-certified rope for technical mountaineering and ice climbing, with the UIAA Guide Dry treatment (under 2 % water absorption in the UIAA test, free from intentionally added PFAS). 9 mm, 54 g/m, 39 % sheath, 40-carrier construction; as a single: 8.5 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 7.6 % static elongation; as a half: 6.6 kN and more than 20 falls; as a twin: 10.4 kN and more than 25 falls. EverFlex thermal treatment, UltraSonic Finish, ClimbReady Coil. Sold from 30 m to 100 m.

Volta Guide 9.0 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 40 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 39 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9 mm single rope

What the Volta Guide 9.0 is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Volta Guide 9.0 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • More than 20 UIAA falls as a half rope, more than 25 as a twin
  • UIAA Guide Dry treatment: Petzl states under 2 % water absorption in the UIAA water-repellent test, free from intentionally added PFAS
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m

Volta Guide 9.0 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires

Volta Guide 9.0 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Volta Guide 9.0, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 54 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Volta Guide 9.0 specifications

Diameter9 mm
Weight54 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 80 / 100 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation7.6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentGuide Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction40 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Volta Guide 9.0 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 17 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 202.49 EUR at funktionelles.de, 33% below the 300.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m93.90 EURalpinstore.com12
40 m134.90 EURalpinstore.com13
50 m176.95 EURfunktionelles.de11
60 m202.49 EURfunktionelles.de10
80 m255.56 EURfunktionelles.de7
100 m341.99 EURfunktionelles.de5

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
funktionelles.de202.49 EUR
snowleader.com215.90 EUR
verticalextreme.de221.85 EUR
oliunid.de221.90 EUR
barrabes.com221.90 EUR
sport-conrad.com229.45 EUR
naturzeit.com229.46 EUR
sportokay.com242.99 EUR
bergfreunde.de256.45 EUR
iko-sport.com269.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Volta Guide 9.0

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes