Tendon Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield

Tendon Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield

The Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield is a 9.4 mm single rope from Tendon, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.9 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. Complete Shield core-and-sheath dry treatment.

Tendon's 9.4 mm single rope, which Tendon describes as its versatile diameter with a balanced performance-to-weight ratio and the SBS braid for durability and a smooth run through carabiners. 58 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 7.9 kN impact force, 6.4 % static elongation, 37 % dynamic, 37 % sheath. Complete Shield finish treats sheath and core with Tendon's PFC-free ECO treatment. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool.

Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.4 mm single rope

What the Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield strengths

  • SBS braid, which Tendon says gives higher durability and a smooth run through carabiners
  • Complete Shield finish: Tendon states sheath and core are treated with its PFC-free ECO treatment for water repellency and abrasion resistance
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Tendon)

Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 37 % dynamic elongation, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No UIAA Water Repellent rating claimed by Tendon for the Complete Shield finish

Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield spec profile

The maker's figures for the Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.4 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.9 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield specifications

Diameter9.4 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.9 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation6.4%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentComplete Shield (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologySBS
Middle markInk mark
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Master 9.4 TeFix Complete Shield

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes