Tendon Master 8.6

Tendon Master 8.6

The Master 8.6 is a 8.6 mm single rope from Tendon, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 50 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, alpine and ice climbing. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 9.9 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 34% sheath share. Complete Shield core-and-sheath dry treatment.

Tendon's light triple-certified rope, which Tendon counts among the lightest single ropes in the world at 50 g/m and aims at mountaineers. 8.6 mm, 34 % sheath; as a single: 9.9 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 5.7 % static elongation, 30 % dynamic. Complete Shield finish treats sheath and core with Tendon's PFC-free ECO treatment. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool.

Master 8.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 35 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 31 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.6 mm single rope

What the Master 8.6 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, alpine and ice climbing. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Master 8.6 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • Complete Shield finish: Tendon states sheath and core are treated with its PFC-free ECO treatment for water repellency and abrasion resistance
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Tendon)

Master 8.6 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 9.9 kN impact force, joint highest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 8.6 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 6 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • No UIAA Water Repellent rating claimed by Tendon for the Complete Shield finish

Master 8.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Master 8.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 50 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.6 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 9.9 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 34%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Master 8.6 specifications

Diameter8.6 mm
Weight50 g/m
Sheath share34%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force9.9 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation5.7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentComplete Shield (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Master 8.6 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Master 8.6 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Master 8.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes