Mammut 8.7 Alpine Sender Dry

Mammut 8.7 Alpine Sender Dry

The 8.7 Alpine Sender Dry is a 8.7 mm single rope from Mammut, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 51 g/m, for alpine, multi-pitch sport and redpoint. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 6 shops from 178.90 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's triple-certified rope for ice climbing, mountaineering and performance mountain climbing: a smooth sheath, Sender construction for low weight and a PFC-free dry finish (Mammut). 8.7 mm, 51 g/m, 36 % sheath; as a single: 7.8 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 6.5 % static elongation; as a half: 5.8 kN and 16 falls; as a twin: 9.3 kN. Under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test. Mammut publishes the same figures for the 8.7 Crag Sender Dry.

8.7 Alpine Sender Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 33 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.7 mm single rope

What the 8.7 Alpine Sender Dry is for

Best for alpine, multi-pitch sport and redpoint. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

8.7 Alpine Sender Dry strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.8 kN impact force as a single, 5.8 kN as a half, 9.3 kN as a twin
  • 16 UIAA falls as a half rope
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Bluesign product (Mammut)

8.7 Alpine Sender Dry trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 8.7 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • Mammut publishes identical figures for this rope and its 8.7 Crag Sender Dry

8.7 Alpine Sender Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 8.7 Alpine Sender Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 51 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.7 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

8.7 Alpine Sender Dry specifications

Diameter8.7 mm
Weight51 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation6.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 8.7 Alpine Sender Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 9 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 178.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 34% below the 270.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m129.56 EURbergfreunde.de1
40 m145.76 EURbergfreunde.de2
60 m178.90 EURoliunid.de6
70 m184.94 EURnaturzeit.com5

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de178.90 EUR
chalkr.de179.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de197.96 EUR
bever.nl209.95 EUR
sport-schuster.de220.00 EUR
kletterkogel.de220.00 EUR

Alternatives to the 8.7 Alpine Sender Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes