Mammut 8.7 Crag Sender Dry

Mammut 8.7 Crag Sender Dry

The 8.7 Crag Sender Dry is a 8.7 mm single rope from Mammut, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 51 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, redpoint and trad. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 4 shops from 177.90 EUR for 60 m.

Triple-certified as single, half and twin, so one 8.7 covers the sport rope, the alpine pair and the rappel line. Mammut's Sender construction keeps it to 51 g/m and the PFC-free dry finish clears the UIAA water-absorption test at under 1.5 %. Impact force as a single is 7.8 kN; as a half 5.8 kN and as a twin 9.3 kN.

8.7 Crag Sender Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 33 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.7 mm single rope

What the 8.7 Crag Sender Dry is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, redpoint, trad, alpine and ice. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

8.7 Crag Sender Dry strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.8 kN impact force as a single, 5.8 kN as a half, 9.3 kN as a twin
  • 16 UIAA falls as a half rope
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Bluesign product (Mammut)

8.7 Crag Sender Dry trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 8.7 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track

8.7 Crag Sender Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 8.7 Crag Sender Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 51 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.7 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

8.7 Crag Sender Dry specifications

Diameter8.7 mm
Weight51 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation6.5%
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 8.7 Crag Sender Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 5 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 177.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 19% below the 220.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m161.96 EURbergfreunde.de4
60 m177.90 EURoliunid.de4
70 m193.90 EURoliunid.de4
80 m210.56 EURbergfreunde.de5
100 m242.96 EURbergfreunde.de4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de177.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de178.16 EUR
verticalextreme.de187.00 EUR
kletterbude.de197.95 EUR

Alternatives to the 8.7 Crag Sender Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes