Mammut Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry

Mammut Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry

The Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry is a 8.7 mm single rope from Mammut, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 51 g/m, for redpoint, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 7 shops from 178.16 EUR for 60 m.

Adam Ondra's signature rope, triple-certified as single, half and twin: the sheath is made from residual yarn recycled from Mammut's own production, which gives each rope its own pattern, with a PFC-free dry finish (Mammut). 8.7 mm, 51 g/m, 36 % sheath; as a single: 7.8 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 6.5 % static elongation; as a half: 5.8 kN and 16 falls; as a twin: 9.3 kN. Under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test. Mammut publishes the same figures for the 8.7 Crag Sender Dry.

Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 33 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.7 mm single rope

What the Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry is for

Best for redpoint, multi-pitch sport, trad and alpine. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.8 kN impact force as a single, 5.8 kN as a half, 9.3 kN as a twin
  • 16 UIAA falls as a half rope
  • Sheath made from 100 % residual yarn recycled from Mammut's own production, so each rope has its own pattern (Mammut)
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)

Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 8.7 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • Mammut publishes the same figures for its 8.7 Crag Sender Dry

Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 51 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.7 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry specifications

Diameter8.7 mm
Weight51 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation6.5%
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes
Recycled materialspartial
Eco labelWe Care

What the Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 8 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 178.16 EUR at bergfreunde.de, 19% below the 220.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m178.16 EURbergfreunde.de7
70 m194.36 EURbergfreunde.de5
80 m210.56 EURbergfreunde.de4
100 m242.96 EURbergfreunde.de4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergfreunde.de178.16 EUR
hardloop.de181.90 EUR
verticalextreme.de187.00 EUR
oliunid.de197.90 EUR
kletterbude.de197.95 EUR
chalkr.de219.90 EUR
rockrun.com230.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Adam Ondra 8.7 We Care Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes