Edelrid Canary Pro Dry 8.6

Edelrid Canary Pro Dry 8.6

The Canary Pro Dry 8.6 is a 8.8 mm single rope from Edelrid, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 52 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.4 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 47% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 203.96 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's light triple-certified rope, now sold as the Canary Eco Dry 8.8: Edelrid calls it one of the thinnest and lightest single ropes in its class and says the thick sheath share makes it the most robust lightweight rope on the market. 8.8 mm, 52 g/m, 47 % sheath; as a single: 8.4 kN and 6 UIAA falls; as a half: 6.4 kN and 24 falls; as a twin: 10.6 kN and 30 falls. Eco Dry finish, PFC- and PFAS-free.

Canary Pro Dry 8.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 33 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.8 mm single rope

What the Canary Pro Dry 8.6 is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Canary Pro Dry 8.6 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 47 % sheath, the highest of the 26 triple-rated single ropes we track with a published figure
  • 6 UIAA falls as a single, 24 as a half, 30 as a twin
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope
  • Sold from 30 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Canary Pro Dry 8.6 trade-offs

  • 8.8 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • Edelrid now sells this rope as the Canary Eco Dry 8.8; old Pro Dry 8.6 stock and the new 8.8 are both in the shops

Canary Pro Dry 8.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Canary Pro Dry 8.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 52 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.8 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.4 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 47%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Canary Pro Dry 8.6 specifications

Diameter8.8 mm
Weight52 g/m
Sheath share47%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.4 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Canary Pro Dry 8.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 203.96 EUR at bergfreunde.de, 18% below the 248.40 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m161.46 EURbergfreunde.de1
40 m169.96 EURbergfreunde.de1
50 m186.96 EURbergfreunde.de1
60 m203.96 EURbergfreunde.de1
70 m220.96 EURbergfreunde.de1
80 m249.16 EURbergfreunde.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergfreunde.de203.96 EUR

Alternatives to the Canary Pro Dry 8.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes