Edelrid Siskin Eco Dry 8.6

Edelrid Siskin Eco Dry 8.6

The Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 is a 8.6 mm single rope from Edelrid, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 48 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, alpine and ice climbing. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 13 shops from 187.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's Siskin Eco Dry 8.6, which Edelrid calls the lightest single rope in the world at 48 g/m, certified as single, half and twin rope. As a single: 8.5 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 5.3 % static elongation; as a half: 6.6 kN and 18 falls; as a twin: 10.7 kN and 25 or more falls. 38 % sheath. Eco Dry finish, PFC- and PFAS-free; Thermo Shield treatment.

Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 35 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 31 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.6 mm single rope

What the Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, alpine and ice climbing. Aimed at expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 48 g/m, joint lightest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Edelrid calls it the lightest single rope on the market
  • 18 UIAA falls as a half rope, 25 or more as a twin
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope
  • Sold from 50 m to 100 m

Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 8.6 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 6 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track

Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Siskin Eco Dry 8.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 48 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.6 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 specifications

Diameter8.6 mm
Weight48 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation5.3%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction48 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2025
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Siskin Eco Dry 8.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 14 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 187.90 EUR at snowleader.be, 37% below the 300.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m172.90 EURsnowleader.be13
60 m187.90 EURsnowleader.be13
70 m202.90 EURsnowleader.com10
80 m217.90 EURsnowleader.com8
100 m269.90 EURsnowleader.com3

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
snowleader.be187.90 EUR
oliunid.de199.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de212.46 EUR
verticalextreme.de212.50 EUR
klimwinkel.nl212.50 EUR
chalkr.de222.40 EUR
kletterbude.de224.95 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk225.15 EUR
sportokay.com249.99 EUR
bergfuchs.at250.00 EUR
+ 3 more shops

Alternatives to the Siskin Eco Dry 8.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes