Mammut 9.8 Crag Dry

Mammut 9.8 Crag Dry

The 9.8 Crag Dry is a 9.8 mm single rope from Mammut, at 64 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.1 kN impact force, 29% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 6 shops from 149.90 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's 9.8 mm single rope with a dry finish, which Mammut aims at gym endurance sessions and volume days on rock. 64 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 8.1 kN impact force, 6 % static elongation, 29 % dynamic, 38 % sheath. PFC-free dry finish, under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test. Bluesign product.

9.8 Crag Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the 9.8 Crag Dry is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.8 Crag Dry strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 6 % static elongation, in the lowest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Bluesign product (Mammut)

9.8 Crag Dry trade-offs

  • 64 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 54 single ropes between 9.6 and 10 mm we track

9.8 Crag Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.8 Crag Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 64 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.1 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 29%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

9.8 Crag Dry specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight64 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.1 kN
Dynamic elongation29%
Static elongation6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.8 Crag Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 149.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 25% below the 201.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m122.90 EURoliunid.de2
60 m149.90 EURoliunid.de6
70 m178.16 EURbergfreunde.de5
80 m194.36 EURbergfreunde.de4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de149.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de161.96 EUR
verticalextreme.de170.00 EUR
kletterbude.de179.95 EUR
hardloop.de199.90 EUR
rockrun.com230.00 EUR

Alternatives to the 9.8 Crag Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes