Sterling Evolution Velocity 9.8

Sterling Evolution Velocity 9.8

The Evolution Velocity 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Sterling, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport, trad and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.6 kN impact force, 28.8% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. XEROS core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Sterling's flagship 9.8 mm all-round single rope, now built with the XEROS dry treatment (UIAA Dry certified) from bluesign certified raw materials; Sterling recommends it for rock and ice and for working routes. 62 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 8.6 kN impact force, 8.8 % static elongation, 28.8 % dynamic, 35 % sheath. Sold in 40, 60, 70 and 80 m. This entry duplicates the Velocity XEROS 9.8: Sterling sells one 9.8 mm Velocity.

Evolution Velocity 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Evolution Velocity 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, trad and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Evolution Velocity 9.8 strengths

  • XEROS dry treatment, UIAA Dry certified (Sterling): Sterling states both core and sheath are protected, without a coating on the outside
  • Made with bluesign certified raw materials (Sterling)
  • Sold in 40, 60, 70 and 80 m

Evolution Velocity 9.8 trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 8.8 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • Same rope as the Velocity XEROS 9.8 listed separately; Sterling sells one 9.8 mm Velocity

Evolution Velocity 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Evolution Velocity 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.6 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 28.8%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Evolution Velocity 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold40 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.6 kN
Dynamic elongation28.8%
Static elongation8.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentXEROS (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023
BluesignYes

What the Evolution Velocity 9.8 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Evolution Velocity 9.8 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Evolution Velocity 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes