Mammut 9.0 Crag Sender Dry

Mammut 9.0 Crag Sender Dry

The 9.0 Crag Sender Dry is a 9 mm single rope from Mammut, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 54 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 30.5% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 4 shops from 186.26 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's triple-certified 9 mm rope for sport climbers and all-rounders: Sender construction, a smooth sheath and a PFC-free dry finish (Mammut). 9 mm, 54 g/m, 39 % sheath; as a single: 7.8 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 7.5 % static elongation, 30.5 % dynamic; as a half: 5.9 kN and 20 falls; as a twin: 9.4 kN. Under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test. Bluesign product.

9.0 Crag Sender Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 40 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 39 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9 mm single rope

What the 9.0 Crag Sender Dry is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.0 Crag Sender Dry strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.8 kN impact force as a single, 5.9 kN as a half, 9.4 kN as a twin
  • 20 UIAA falls as a half rope
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Bluesign product (Mammut)

9.0 Crag Sender Dry trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires

9.0 Crag Sender Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.0 Crag Sender Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 54 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 30.5%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

9.0 Crag Sender Dry specifications

Diameter9 mm
Weight54 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation30.5%
Static elongation7.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.0 Crag Sender Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 4 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 186.26 EUR at bergfreunde.de, 28% below the 257.40 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m186.26 EURbergfreunde.de4
70 m202.46 EURbergfreunde.de3
100 m251.06 EURbergfreunde.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergfreunde.de186.26 EUR
sportokay.com202.39 EUR
sport-schuster.de230.00 EUR
decathlon.fr272.95 EUR

Alternatives to the 9.0 Crag Sender Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes