Edelrid Heron Eco Dry 9.8

Edelrid Heron Eco Dry 9.8

The Heron Eco Dry 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 63 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 10 UIAA falls with 9.3 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 13 shops from 172.98 EUR for 60 m.

The workhorse of Edelrid's line, now with the PFC- and PFAS-free Eco Dry finish. Ten UIAA falls is among the highest of any 9.8, which is what makes it a projecting and top-rope rope as much as a lead rope, and the Thermo Shield treatment keeps it supple despite the thick build.

Heron Eco Dry 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Heron Eco Dry 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport, trad and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Heron Eco Dry 9.8 strengths

  • 10 UIAA falls, the second-highest count of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope
  • Thermo Shield thermal treatment of core and sheath yarns (Edelrid applies it to all its ropes)
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Heron Eco Dry 9.8 trade-offs

  • 9.3 kN impact force, the second-highest of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track

Heron Eco Dry 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Heron Eco Dry 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 63 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 10: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 9.3 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Heron Eco Dry 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight63 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls10
Impact force9.3 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation7.4%
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Sheath technologyThermo Shield
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Heron Eco Dry 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 16 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 172.98 EUR at funktionelles.de, 24% below the 228.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m159.90 EURhardloop.de8
60 m172.98 EURfunktionelles.de13
70 m177.63 EURfunktionelles.de14
80 m190.80 EURfunktionelles.de10
200 m530.95 EURkletterbude.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
funktionelles.de172.98 EUR
oliunid.de173.90 EUR
epictv.com173.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de178.46 EUR
snowleader.be178.90 EUR
kletterbude.de188.95 EUR
8a.de188.99 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk192.99 EUR
backpacker-stores.de209.95 EUR
biwakschachtel-tuebingen.de210.00 EUR
+ 3 more shops

Alternatives to the Heron Eco Dry 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes