Singing Rock Hero 9.6

Singing Rock Hero 9.6

The Hero 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Singing Rock, at 59 g/m, for single-pitch sport, trad and gym. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 7.9 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 184.03 EUR for 60 m.

Singing Rock's 9.6 mm single rope for sport climbers in its Single Tech construction, which it says raises abrasion resistance at low weight; Singing Rock describes it as soft and easy to handle in belay devices. 59 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 7.9 kN impact force, 5.1 % static elongation, 35 % dynamic, 42 % sheath. No dry treatment. Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking, ultrasonic-cut ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Hero 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Hero 9.6 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, trad and gym. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Hero 9.6 strengths

  • 7.9 kN impact force, among the 3 lowest of the 11 single ropes at 9.6 mm we track
  • Single Tech construction, which Singing Rock says raises abrasion resistance at low weight
  • Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking and ultrasonic-cut ends (Singing Rock)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Singing Rock)

Hero 9.6 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment on this version

Hero 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Hero 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 59 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.9 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Hero 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight59 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls7
Impact force7.9 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation5.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Hero 9.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 184.03 EUR at decathlon.es.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m95.97 EURdecathlon.es1
50 m175.35 EURdecathlon.es1
60 m184.03 EURdecathlon.es1
70 m125.32 EURdecathlon.es1
80 m275.82 EURdecathlon.es1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
decathlon.es184.03 EUR

Alternatives to the Hero 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes