Fixe Zen 8.1

Fixe Zen 8.1

The Zen 8.1 is a 8.1 mm half rope from Fixe, at 41 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 5.7 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Full Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

A former Fixe 8.1 mm half rope with Full Dry treatment. 41 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 5.7 kN impact force, 8.5 % static elongation, 38 % sheath. Absent from Fixe's site; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Zen 8.1 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 25 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.1 mm half rope

What the Zen 8.1 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at expert climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: low.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Zen 8.1 strengths

  • Full Dry treatment on sheath and core

Zen 8.1 trade-offs

  • Not listed by Fixe; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days

Zen 8.1 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Zen 8.1, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 41 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.1 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 8: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 5.7 kN: a typical catch for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a half rope

Zen 8.1 specifications

Diameter8.1 mm
Weight41 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force5.7 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentFull Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Zen 8.1 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Zen 8.1 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Zen 8.1

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes