Edelweiss Element II 10.2

Edelweiss Element II 10.2

The Element II 10.2 is a 10.2 mm single rope from Edelweiss, at 66 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Rated for 11 UIAA falls with 8.3 kN impact force, 29% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. SuperEverdry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Edelweiss's Element II 10.2 from the Perform3 all-terrain range: HD Cover braiding, Unicore bonding of core and sheath and the SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge. 66 g/m, 11 UIAA falls, 8.3 kN impact force, 6.6 % static elongation, 29 % dynamic, 40 % sheath. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Element II 10.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.2 mm single rope

What the Element II 10.2 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Element II 10.2 strengths

  • 11 UIAA falls, among the 3 highest counts of the 26 single ropes between 10 and 10.5 mm we track
  • Unicore construction bonding core and sheath (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • HD Cover braiding and Perform3 construction (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge (Edelweiss catalogue)

Element II 10.2 trade-offs

  • 10.2 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 3 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track

Element II 10.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Element II 10.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 66 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.2 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 11: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.3 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 29%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Element II 10.2 specifications

Diameter10.2 mm
Weight66 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls11
Impact force8.3 kN
Dynamic elongation29%
Static elongation6.6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentSuperEverdry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionunicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Element II 10.2 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Element II 10.2 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Element II 10.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes