BlueWater Eliminator 10.2

BlueWater Eliminator 10.2

The Eliminator 10.2 is a 10.2 mm single rope from BlueWater, at 68 g/m, for multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 7.9 kN impact force, 29.9% dynamic elongation and a 34% sheath share. No dry treatment.

BlueWater's 10.2 mm single rope for climbers moving down from 10.5 mm ropes: BlueWater cites its low impact force and low static elongation. 68 g/m (BlueWater's spec list; its copy still says 64), 8 UIAA falls, 7.9 kN impact force, 7.2 % static elongation, 29.9 % dynamic, 34 % sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage. Sold in Standard and Double-Dry versions, each also as a bi-colour, in 60 m and 70 m; a teal HERA pattern supports the HERA ovarian cancer foundation. Made in the USA.

Eliminator 10.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.2 mm single rope

What the Eliminator 10.2 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Eliminator 10.2 strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold in a Standard and a Double-Dry version, both also as a bi-colour (BlueWater); the figures are the same for both
  • Sold in 60 m and 70 m
  • Made in the USA in BlueWater's own factory (BlueWater)

Eliminator 10.2 trade-offs

  • 68 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 21 single ropes between 10 and 10.4 mm we track
  • 10.2 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 3 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • The Standard version has no dry treatment; the Double-Dry version is a separate option

Eliminator 10.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Eliminator 10.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 68 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.2 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 7.9 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 29.9%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 34%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Eliminator 10.2 specifications

Diameter10.2 mm
Weight68 g/m
Sheath share34%
Lengths sold60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force7.9 kN
Dynamic elongation29.9%
Static elongation7.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Eliminator 10.2 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Eliminator 10.2 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Eliminator 10.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes