Edelweiss Performance 9.2

Edelweiss Performance 9.2

The Performance 9.2 is a 9.2 mm single rope from Edelweiss, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 52 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.2 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. SuperEverdry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 253.59 EUR for 60 m.

Edelweiss's Performance 9.2, certified as single, half and twin rope, with Unicore bonding of core and sheath and the SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge (an Everdry version without the badge is sold too). 52 g/m, 5 UIAA falls, 8.2 kN impact force, 8 % static elongation, 37 % dynamic, 36 % sheath. Sold from 50 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import.

Performance 9.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Performance 9.2 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Performance 9.2 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 52 g/m, in the lightest quarter of the 33 single ropes between 9 and 9.4 mm we track
  • Unicore construction bonding core and sheath (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • Sold from 50 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool

Performance 9.2 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 37 % dynamic elongation, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Performance 9.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Performance 9.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 52 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.2 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Performance 9.2 specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight52 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 90 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.2 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentSuperEverdry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Released2024

What the Performance 9.2 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 2 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 253.59 EUR at bananafingers.co.uk.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m253.59 EURbananafingers.co.uk1
70 m229.90 EURoliunid.de2
80 m266.62 EURbananafingers.co.uk1
90 m294.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bananafingers.co.uk253.59 EUR

Alternatives to the Performance 9.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes